Can I be charged with a crime if I was a passenger in a DUI accident?

Asked about 4 years ago - Altoona, PA

I was in a drinking related accident and was breathalyzed after the police arrived, I am 19 years old. The police gave me no medical attention even though i had a severe concussion and gave me no documents nor said anything to me pertaining to criminal charges. I've recently found out I may be charged with underage drinking. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David M. Axinn

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes, as you learned, underage drinking (less than age 21) is a crime in Pa. It is not as serious as DUI, but could still have some serious consequences: a fine, jail (rarely), and a suspension of your operators license.

    There may be some questions concerning the legality of the use of a breathalyzer test in your case.

  2. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes. You can be charged (and obviously were.)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,011 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,011 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering