Can I be charged/convicted for animal cruelty?

Asked 10 months ago - El Paso, TX

I adopted a dog from a dog shelter. That same day the dog ran away. While trying to retreive him he attempted to bite me twice And then ran off. He was hit by a car on the highway and taken to hospital. Now shelter wants to file charges against me for animal cruelty.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . On the facts as posted, that would be highly unlikely.

  2. Jeffrey Ira Schwimmer

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There doesn't seem to be enough to sustain the charge based on your version., unless it turns out that the dog ran away because you beat it; or were beating it when "trying to retrieve it". Consult with a criminal defense attorney to determine the local laws/statutes that define "animal cruelty" and to see what your exposure is.

  3. Dennis Wayne Tackett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your locality has a leash law, you could be charged with that. Unless there is more to it, I do not see animal cruelty. Contact a criminal defense attorney. If you are a good animal lover, it is important that you not be found guilty of this charge.

Related Topics

Dog bites and injuries

The most common animal attacks are dog bites and other injuries caused by dogs. The owner is often held liable, although states vary regarding responsibility.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,173 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,173 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering