Skip to main content

Can I be charged as a sex offender and go to jail if the age gap is less than 3 years?

Corvallis, OR |

I'm 18 and my boyfriend is sixteen, and we are thinking about becoming sexually active. I know that the age of consent is 18 in Oregon and that it is illegal until he reaches this age. However, I then researched and found the Oregon law 163.345 for cases "in which the victims lack of consent was due solely to incapacity to consent by reason of being less than a specified age, it is a defense that the actor was less than three years older than the victim at the time of the alleged offense." It says it is a defense, but does that completely protect me? Can I still get arrested, but not be prosecuted? Because it's technically still illegal, right? Is there any possible lasting negative ramifications or does that defense fully protect me?

Attorney Answers 1


The age difference of less than three years (so long as both parties are over age 15) is known as an 'affirmative defense,' which means that, if you can prove it's true, it's a defense to the charge. In theory you could still be arrested; but you can in theory be arrested at any time, really. As long as any sexual contact you have is truly consensual, it's fine in the eyes of the law. So practice enthusiastic consent (if you don't know what this means, look it up) and safe sex (this too), and you'll be just fine.

Please read the following notice: <br> <br> Jay Bodzin is licensed to practice law in the State of Oregon and the Federal District of Oregon, and cannot give advice about the laws of other jurisdictions. All comments on this site are intended for informational purposes only, and do not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. No posts or comments on this site are in any way confidential. Each case is unique. You are advised to have counsel at all stages of any legal proceeding, and to speak with your own lawyer in private to get advice about your specific situation. <br> <br> Jay Bodzin, Northwest Law Office, 2075 SW First Avenue, Suite 2J, Portland, OR 97201 | Telephone: 503-227-0965 | Facsimile: 503-345-0926 | Email: | Online:

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics