Can I be charged a late fee for not passing in my time sheet for the week?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Worcester, MA

Flag

I work for a temp agency and I was notified that if a time sheet is passed in late there will be a $10 late fee deducted from that employees check, is this legal? Pls reference the appropriate law so that I may bring it to their attention. THX

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered August 31, 2009 10:47. You should contact the Massachusetts Attorney General's office. They cannot deduct money for wages earned. They can fire you for the lateness, but they cannot short-change you. If this is a regular practice, you may wish to consult with counsel on behalf of your self and coworkers.


    Sincerely,
    Jay M. Wolman
    ____________________________________
    Jay M. Wolman, Esq.
    D'Angelo & Hashem, LLC
    6 Beacon St., Suite 505
    Boston, MA 02108
    (617) 624-9777 (ph)
    (617) 624-0999 (fax)
    Jay.Wolman@lawyeradvocates.com
    Admitted to practice in MA, NY & DC
    ____________________________________

    The information presented in this response is not intended to form an attorney-client relationship nor is the colloquy protected by an attorney-client privilege or work-product rule. The answer provided is based solely on the minimal facts presented in the inquiry and represents only a preliminary and hypothetical response and analysis. It is not to be considered as legal advice and is for information purposes only. If you wish specific legal advice and recommendations about your particular situation, contact an attorney to schedule a consultation. This is not intended to constitute legal advertising or solicitation, but rather to educate.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 11, 2009 08:08. You need to check with the MA department of labor because they issue the rules on compensation. Normally it is not proper for an employer to deduct a fee from your wages, which are payment for work done. However you may have signed a private contract with the agency which explictly states that they do this, and that may be permitted by law.

    You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
    You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
    You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
    You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.
    (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).


    You might find my legal guide on Employer/Employee disputes helpful.


    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary