Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I be arrested on an recalled/expired warrant?

I have an expired warrant and a pending Misdemeanor case. Can I be detained at immigration for that if I fly into the US from a different country, but not into the state where the warrant was issued?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
It depends. A warrant doesn't necessarily expire; it is either executed (person is arrested) or recalled. if you are saying that the prior warrant has been recalled, then the only issue is will you have problem entering the United States with a pending misdemeanor case. If you are a US citizen, then no. If you have any other legal status here, it may present some problems. I have heard of lawful permanent residents (green card holders) with pending misdemeanor charges denied re-entry into the United States.

You should speak with a local immigration attorney if you are not a US citizen.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 15
Depending on the severity of the crime, you can be detained at the port of entry. Therefore, it is critical for you to take your criminal documents to an immigration lawyer for review.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now