Can I be arrested if I do not want to testify for the state after I pressed charges for aggravated assault with deadly weapon

Asked almost 2 years ago - Orlando, FL

I have the right to refuse to testify for the state after I press charges for aggravated assault with deadly weapon and battery?

Attorney answers (8)

  1. John Skyler Riordan

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . YES. If you decide not to testify the state can have a warrant issued for your arrest and take you into custody until you testify. While this is an extreme option, it can be used by the state if they choose to.

    John S. Riordan, Esq., RIORDAN & HERMAN, PL., West Palm Beach, FL, (561) 650-8291. Mr. Riordan is a former Palm... more
  2. Richard Earl Hornsby

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Technically, you have the right to refuse to "voluntarily" cooperate with the state if not subpoenaed. However, you do not have the "right" to refuse to testify if "subpoenaed" by the state. If you did refuse to testify, or more likely appear when required, the state could move to have you held in contempt. This rarely happens, but you should consult with an attorney before risking any such exposure.

  3. Amber Hill

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you can be arrested. If you are subpoenaed, you have been court ordered and therefore do not have a 'right to refuse' to testify.

  4. Colleen M. Glenn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other lawyers. Another option you may have is to contact the defendant's attorney and offer to sign a waiver of prosecution. Sometimes in cases without independent witnesses a waiver of prosecution will be enough for the State to drop the case.

  5. Mark H Randall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The other AVVO lawyers' answers are right on point!

  6. William David Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . YES. But you can not be forced to incriminate yourself. So if you did not tell the truth or were the aggressor, you may take the stand and assert your right against self incrimination. See a lawyer who can properly advise you incase you get served.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more
  7. Aaron James Myers

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The attorneys above are correct. You have the right against self-incrimination, but that is essentially only the right to not have to testify against yourself. As the attorneys above stated, you can be subpoenaed to testify against someone else and be legally required to appear in court.

  8. Joshua Stephen Alexander

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Yes that is a possibility I agree with the other lawyers

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,958 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,958 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering