Can I be arrested if I do not respond to a letter I received?

Asked 10 months ago - Fort Lee, NJ

There is a judgement on record from 2011. . I am unable to pay.. The lawyers put this judgement against me and subpoened me to appear and there was an agreement made before being seen by the judge. I stopped paying when I was unable to. For about 2 years I did not hear from these lawyers. Recently I received a letter from them asking for information such as back account & whether I am collecting welfare or unemployment or working etc. I didn't fill it out. I also did research on the internet in reference to these lawyers & I do not feel they are legal like they say they are. Today I received another letter from them asking for me to send them information again. The letter states that if I do not send them a response I can get arrested. Is this true?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Barry Scott Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you can potentially be arrested. Failure to answer an information subpoena could subject you to a contempt of court violation and that would be a basis to be arrested for violating a court order. It happened to a client of mine in the past.

  2. Margaret Lambe Jurow

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's hard to tell from your question what exactly you recieved. There is something called an information subpoena which in general should be responded to. I'd recommend that you get a free copy of your credit report at www.myannualcreditreport.com and contact an attorney who handles debt collection defense and bankruptcy.

  3. James D. Wade

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I say err on the side of caution. Show the letter to an attorney who handles debt collection and ask them what they think. Most attorneys offer a free initial consultation and so you have nothing to lose.

  4. Gary Ralph Ilmanen

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . no. they can't arrest you on a civil judgment.

    I am an Attorney-at-Law, licensed to practice law only in the state of California. Unless we have both signed a... more
  5. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can not be arrested for a civil judgment balance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,884 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,884 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering