can i be arrested?
Pennsylvania
Viewed 13 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
i got a payday loan for 600.00 2 years ago and defaulted. i recently have paid back 1700 back , and they say i owe 1000.00 more. Can i be arrested for not paying back the riduculous amount left?
Answers (1)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
People are not arrested for debt in the U.S. People are arrested when probable cause exists to believe they have committed a serious crime. You don't indicate that you committed a crime. You indicate that you haven't paid back a debt. That's not a crime. Thus, you won't be arrested for failing to pay that money back.
There may be consequences for that course of action, but arrest is not one of them. Good luck. That's just general information for educational purposes, not legal advice. I don't hold Pennsylvania law licensure. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who practices in Pennsylvania. |