Can I be arrestd for a check that a company sent me?

Asked about 2 years ago - Jackson, MS

I was sent a check for work that I was to do as a mystery shopper and I use the check to pay to pay my car note and bills now they want to arrest me what can I do

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no way to answer your question without more info. Who wants to arrest you? Why? What are they saying you did wrong? Who is "they"? Was the mystery shopper thing a scam? Have you talked to an attorney yet? Have you talked to the police yet? Did the mystery shopper check bounce? Without knowing more about your situation, it is not possible to be of much help. But, there are two things to add. One, if this involves possible criminal conduct, don't talk about this on the internet. Two, you need to talk to a local Criminal Law attorney near you right away. Discussing potential criminal charges or penalties at online forums can be risky. If your concern is about potential criminal issues, then you should not talk about it on the internet at all. Instead you should talk to a criminal law lawyer near you, right away. Many investigators now check social media and Q&A websites when they are investigating a possible defendant, looking for questions that may indicate possible guilt or damaging admissions that can be gleaned from questions posted online. I do not know what your circumstance is or if you are inquiring only generally or perhaps for another person who was wondering. Regardless, you should talk to a local criminal law attorney near you right away. Reading this free online Avvo Legal Guide may help you understand general concepts of Fraud, What is Fraud, http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-fr..., but it is no substitute for sitting down with an attorney and going over your situation carefully. You need to talk to a local Criminal Law attorney who deals with this kind of case. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Criminal Law attorney near you. If you can not afford an attorney then you should tell them and ask for a public defender (it may be called something else in your particular state). If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote Up” review below. Thanks for the question and good luck. Ron Burdge, www.BurdgeLaw.com

    Meanwhile, here's some links to info that may be helpful-

    How to Ask a Criminal Law Legal Question, Not Get in Trouble, and Get the Right Answer, click here
    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-ask...

    Click Here to find a member of the National Association of Criminal Defense Attorneys
    http://www.nacdl.org

    To find a lawyer near you, Click here for a list of state and local attorney bar associations
    http://www.hg.org/bar-associations-usa.html

    Want a woman attorney’s help? Click here for a list of state and local women attorney’s bar associations
    http://www.ncwba.org/ourmembers-linkstomembers....

    What are attorney bar associations and how do they work? Click on this Wikipedia answer here
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bar_association

    What is Fraud? Read this free online Avvo Legal Guide and find out
    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-fr...

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,191 answers this week

2,658 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,191 answers this week

2,658 attorneys answering