Can I be adopted in order to become legal if I am 21?

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

Hello! I live in Texas, Can I be adopted in order to become legal if i am 21 (turning 22 pretty soon), full time student, work (but am claimed as a dependent), and if I came here at the age of 10 illegally without any type of visa ever since? Any information would be greatly appreciated, thank you!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No, your adoption must take place before your 16th birthday.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Kindly restate your question. For an immigration benefit to be feasible through adoption, the following conditions must be met: (a) the adoption must take place before the adoptee turns 16; (b) the adoptive parent must establish physical residence for at least two years with the adoptee, and (c) the adoptive parent must exercise parental control after the adoption.

    Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street,... more
  3. KiKi Maria Mosley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For immigration purposes an adoption must be complete before you reach the age of 16.

    FREE CONSULTATION ON IMMIGRATION AND DEPORTATION MATTERS Contact: Law Offices of KiKi M. Mosley 208 S.... more
  4. Toni Maschler

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

    This general information does not establish any attorney-client relationship. There may well be factors not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,720 answers this week

2,920 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,720 answers this week

2,920 attorneys answering