Can I back out of a commercial lease within 3 days of signing a lease in TX?

Signed a lease to relocate within my office bldg. The next day asked my landlord to cancel the new lease as I prefer to stay in my existing office in their bldg. I am under the impression I have 3 days to back out of the contract but the landlord says it doesn't apply to this case. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
Generally there is no 3 day right to cancel a contract for anything in life unless there is something written down in your paperwork that gives it to you, but you may not be stuck because there may be other ways to cancel a contract. If you want to cancel a lease or real estate contract of some kind then you need to talk to a local Real Estate Law attorney and find out what your state laws say. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Real Estate Law attorney near you. But if you have a legal problem now then you should act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard