Can I avoid settling my father's affairs?
Detroit, MI
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
My father passed and left me only $5000 in his savings account. (It was a POD account, I was the beneficiary.) He left his girlfriend $100,000 per his life insurance. He owned nothing else of any value (only clothes, cheap furniture, etc.) and had no debts either.
I am my father's only living relative, but I disliked him and never had much of a relationship with him. I'm angry that I am now expected to clean up his apartment, pay for his funeral, do his final tax returns, etc. What will happen if I simply ignore these tasks? Am I obligated to pay for his funeral? Will the IRS come after me if I don't fill out his last tax return? Better yet, can his girlfriend be compelled to take care of these chores, since she inherited most of the money? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)James P. Frederick
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You are not obligated to pay for anything. If a tax return is not filed, then the "estate" may owe a penalty and interest, but it does not sound as if there will BE an estate. As for the funeral expenses, there is a chance that the funeral home could come after you and/or the girlfriend, because you received some assets as a result of your father's death. Typically, they do not do this, when such a small amount is involved.
If I were you, I would have the funeral director call the girlfriend to see if she is willing to pay something. As for the apartment, you may find that there is something there that you would want to have, for yourself. If not, then I would contact the girlfriend about that, as well. James Frederick
Back to Search Results
Next question: does my brother have the rigth to his child Previous question: I know someone who in Texas filed for Bankruptcy and lied |