Can I avoid a judgement I if I subscribe to the repayment plan?

Asked over 1 year ago - Mandeville, LA

What do you recommend I do to avoid a judgement with a debt collector's lawyers? Should I contact the lawyers or the debt collector?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tiffany Dianne Garland

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . I agree with the previous attorney that a lump sum settlement would be best, but if you are unable to do that, you can offer to enter into a Voluntary Wage Agreement and have the payments deducted from your paychecks and sent directly to the creditor.

    Information provided in this response is intended to be informational or educational only. It in no way... more
  2. Kirk L Myers

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . Tricky question. The answer depends on whether this is your only delinquent financial bill. If it is the only one, then I agree with the previous answers. However, if you have more outstanding debt problems, many bill collectors work for more than one creditor. What that means is if you reach a settlement with one, next week you may again be dealing with the same bill collector on behalf of another creditor. (think feeding a stray dog)

    Whenever you have a debt problem I recommend meeting with a bankruptcy attorney for an in-depth analysis.

    My firm, Harrington & Myers offers free legal consultations and we have an office in Metairie. www.swamplaw.com

  3. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you want to avoid a judgment, offer a lump sum of cash to settle. A payment plan usually will require the entry of the judgment to guarantee your future cooperation because, after all, if you had a good history of making payments, the creditor wouldn't have sued you. It should go without saying that any agreement you reach must be in writing & filed with the court. It doesn't matter whether you contact the lawyer or the debt collector, either way, they will refer you to the other to discuss depending on their individual protocol.
    Hope this perspective helps!

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Debt collection and debt settlement

If you face debt collection you may choose to fight it and defend against garnishment. You may also seek debt settlement as a way to negotiate with creditors.

Ryan Hardy

Accord and Satisfaction in Arizona

In Arizona, two parties can agree to a lesser amount than what is actually owed. In order for this to occur, there needs to be a clear indicator that a full satisfaction of the debt is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,402 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,402 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering