Can I attend school if my asylum is pending?

Asked over 1 year ago - Berkeley, CA

Hello: I have applied for asylum and waiting for interview, it has been about 3 months now. My situation: I am on f-1 as of now, whose opt expired last week and am on 60 days grace period. My Question: If my application is referred to Court, can I attend School, even If I lose my f-1 status (60 days grace period). On what basis school will admit me? Please Help!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes you may. Public universities in California admit students whatever their immigration status.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can Attend school for as as you have work authorization from USCIS. In 3 months apply for work authorization from USCIS. Certain schools in CA will even accept you with a letter from your attorney stating you are in status. Just be creative!

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Tatyana A Edwards

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with attorney Behar.

    Warning: Unless you have a signed engagement letter with me, you should not consider information contained herein... more
  4. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You would need to apply for another F-1 visa. It is best to consult an attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Asylum

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,188 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,188 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering