Can I attach a lien against a property held in trust in Arizona?

Asked over 5 years ago - Cave Creek, AZ

A client owes me money and I have a judgement against him but he is still not paying. The client owns property in Arizona but it is held under trust in his wife's name. Can I attach a lien against this property or what other options do I have to collect payment.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank A Selden

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . you can only attach his interest in the trust. for example, if the trust has to pay him $500 / month then you can have the trustee pay you instead. if the client is not entitled to current distributions then there is nothing to attach.

Related Topics

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,026 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,026 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering