Skip to main content

Can I ask the judge who is dismissing my credit card case to dismiss with prejudice while in trial ? ?

Manassas, VA |

Can I ask the judge who is dismissing my credit card case to dismiss with prejudice while in trial ? ? Also if the statue of limitations is 5 years in Va does that mean another party can't file a suite against me either ? For the same account ?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


The statute of limitations affects any who knew or should have known of a certain event, as of a certain date, based on circumstances. Whether a party may sue another depends on on the facts (when contract was written, when performance occureed, what the parties agreed to, how the instrument was executed etc. No way to crystal ball your circumstances on this side of the computer. Best of luck to you, although it sounds like you are winning your case.

READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia. We have not established an attorney-client relationship unless we have a signed representation agreement and you have paid me. I am providing educational instruction only--not legal advice. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.



That's great to hear that it looks like I'm winning. I have been to trial twice and first time was dismissed and the second was a "non suit". I was wondering if they sold my case to another party could the new party take me to court as well even after 5 years?



Oh and what abt asking the judge in trial to dismiss with prejudice??

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer