Can I ask the court to change my court day?

Asked over 2 years ago - Orange, CA

It is a felony case. First arraignment. But if I miss work on that day, I would surely be terminated from my job. My wife doesn't work.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your attorney can possibly advance the case, but you must be present. Discuss this with your attorney - I'd the case is not filed by your arraignment date, there is nothing to appear on.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Dane is correct. You might be able to advnce matter with help of an attorney- otherwise you have to appear. Your wife cannot appear for you.

  3. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your best bet if having your attorney advance the case because of that. If you don't show up, a bench warrant will be issued for you. Also, if you are out on bail, that may mean the bail bonds men will come after you.

    If for some reason it does not get charges as a felony, than you can have an attorney make the appearance for you.

    Please feel free to call me with any questions, I would be glad to answer them for you.

    Elliot Zarabi
    www.zarabilaw.com
    213-612-7720

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,418 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,418 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering