Can I ask for a horse or livestock monthly rental fee?

Asked about 1 year ago - Myrtle Creek, OR

my rental fee allows the renter to have 1 dog, 1 horse; but now they want a second horse (stallion), a cow and a pig. can I charge pasture rental fee if I put it in writing as a 30 day notice for each animal? we are on a month to month rental fee with clause that states changes can be made if given proper notice.

Additional information

there are 10 acres fenced pasture that surround the rental unit.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Lloyd Mauger Jr

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would expect that you would want to split out separate leases for the residential tenancy and (semi-) commercial pasture, which I think is what you're suggesting. There are a lot of technical limits on what you can do as a landlord for a residence, including "pet fees" that aren't applicable to non-residential leases. You'd be best served by taking the documents you have and your specific situation to your attorney.

    Licensed in Oregon. Advice provided is general legal information relevant to the facts provided. It is not... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Month to month tenancy

A month to month lease is a flexible rental arrangement that lasts only a month, but renews automatically each month until the tenant or landlord cancels it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,475 answers this week

2,430 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,475 answers this week

2,430 attorneys answering