Can I ask for a dismissal at pretrial

Asked about 1 year ago - Lakeland, FL

I was falsely accused of 3 felony batteries.The victims have not showed up for depositions 1 of them refuses to participate in any legal action.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. George C. Mangrum

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to talk to your lawyer about this situation and what will happen at pretrial.

  2. Roger Scott Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ask your lawyer! Why are you using an Internet site? If you don't trust your lawyer, hire a new one. It sounds like the case is going well for you

  3. Maria E Castagliuolo

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree that you should ask your attorney. Most judges won't dismiss a case at pre-trial for lack of witness cooperation. They'll generally give the prosecutors until the morning of trial to produce their witnesses.

    Please be advised that my answer to this question is based on limited facts and offered solely for informational... more
  4. Jonathan Hackworth

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, you need to retain an attorney, if you have not previously done. Unfortunately, you need to file appropriate motions when seeking dismissal of charges, you simply cannot ask for it. Ultimately, I strongly doubt the State will simply drop the charges, especially in Polk County. Good luck.

    This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney... more
  5. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Ask your lawyer!

    There is no confidentiality online. Volunteering to answer this question does not create an attorney-client relationship. You are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. The likelihood of a positive outcome- exoneration or a mitigated sentence- is increased with the help of an experienced criminal litigator. Seek out an experienced criminal litigator for a free consultation. If you cannot find one on Avvo, search at the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL.org) Speak to several attorneys and hire the one that makes you feel confident and comfortable. NACDL local members: http://tinyurl.com/8ru8wtv

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,549 answers this week

2,744 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,549 answers this week

2,744 attorneys answering