Can I as an LPR file for my mother?

Asked about 2 years ago - Jamaica, NY

I am an LPR and want to file for my mother now and when i get my citizenship upgrade the file....can i do this?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, you have to obtain your citizenship first before you can apply for her.

    Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite at 646-407-2331. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and... more
  2. Isaul Verdin

    Contributor Level 16

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As an LPR you cannot file for a parent. You must wait to naturalize first, and then petition for your mother.

    Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. You must be a US Citizen.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Inara Khashmati

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sorry but as LPR you may not file for your parents, you have to wait until you get your citizenship.

    Good Luck!

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now