Can I apply i601a provisional waiver?

Asked about 1 year ago - Lillington, NC

I’m married to a U.S. Citizen but I entered with a fake passport.and i didn't arrest. Can I apply I 601a?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, but you may be able to adjust your status in the US if you get a fraud waiver.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The provisional 601a waiver process is available only to those that have unlawful presence in the US and not for those that have committed fraud. However, it may be possible to file for adjustment of status in the US as there is a waiver for fraud. You should meet with an immigration attorney to assess your eligibility.

    919.225.3963
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationNC.com

    Robert Brown LLC
    2530 Meridian Parkway, Suite 3050
    Durham, NC 27713

  3. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. You would require a waiver for fraud but may be able to adjust status in the US, without leaving. Contact an attorney.



    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com/attorney

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
  4. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. You may be able to adjust but consult an attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  5. Carlos Andres Lopez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . My colleagues are absolutely correct.

  6. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All prior counsel are correct. We just won a case such as yours. it was difficult but it is doable.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,741 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,741 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering