Can I apply for unemployment ?

Asked 10 months ago - New York, NY

Hello, I am going to lay off next month because my company is moving from ny . So I have a question can I apply for unemployment benefit ? I heard that government cancelled the unemployement benefit.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Vincent Peter White

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you can apply.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any... more
  2. Arthur H. Forman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . NYS pays unemployment for up to 26 weeks. The US government used to add another year but that expired.

  3. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is still a state unemployment benefit. Yes, you can apply.

  4. Brittany Sloane Weiner

    Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The Department of Labor has a list of attorneys who are experienced in this area of law. You should reference the list and speak with one of the suggested attorneys. They will be able to answer your questions regarding the receipt of benefits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,164 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,164 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering