Skip to main content

Can I apply for the defered action if im still in high school?

Buda, TX |

I want to know if I have to graduate first or if I could already apply

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

You can apply now, but better remain at school and seek to graduate.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, you will need to provide evidence that you are currently enrolled.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

You simply need to be enrolled to apply for deferred action for childhood arrivals.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

yes, of course you can, as long as you are 15 or over and have lived here for the last 5.5 years. visit my website for the qualifications tomesparza.com or come see me and bring all your documentation.

The advice that I give in each answer or legal is not intended to take the place of an in person consultation. A complete answer takes an in depth interview. After all, it is a life that is at stake. If you are in another city that I do not service ask me and I might be able to recommend you an attorney there. In general, in Houston, I recommend Adan Vega or Bruce Coane, Specialists. In Dallas I recommend Richard Fernandez, Elizabeth Cedillo or Yong Wood as highly skilled and experienced. In South Texas I recommend Jodi Goodwin from Harlengin or Leonel Perez of Edinburg. In San Antonio I recommend Bob or Nancy Shivers or drive to Austin to see me or my talented associate Jacqueline Watson.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics