Skip to main content

Can i apply for SSN without an EAD. What should i opt for in the below said options

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Immigration US visas

What I couldn't quite find is what exact box to "check" on the SS-5 application form with regards to the L2 citizenship question number 5 bearing in mind my spose is not a US Citizen. I would therefore like to ask L2 visa holders who applied for an SSN without an EAD as to what box they "checked" on the form. Was it:

(A) Legal Alien Allowed To Work
(B) Legal Alien Not Allowed To Work
(C) Other

If you chose either (B) or (C) above, did you follow these guidelines stipulated on the form notes?
"5. If you check “Legal Alien Not Allowed to Work” or “Other,” you must provide a document from a U.S. Federal, State, or local government agency that explains why you need a Social Security number and that you meet all the requirements for the government benefit. NOTE: Most agencies do not require t

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Yes but only if there is a need for it. No EAD means B. If you want the ssn, obtain the EAD and then you will receive for sure.

Robert West

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Hi Brian , many thanks for a quick reply. If i apply for EAD now it will take nearly 3 months to get my EAD to hand. But by that time my husband will lose his time to file the taxes. If i put B as my answer can i apply for EAD in the future or doest that say i can not work at all with such an SSN

Asker

Posted

Also if i put B as my answer , what documents should i attach to support that

Posted

This and the other question you posted really are immigration law questions and not Social Security law uestions. I have changed the topic of both posts to reflect this.

Disclaimer Information on this site is provided by Brian Scott Wayson as general information, not legal advice, and use of this information does not establish an attorney-client relationship. If you have questions about your specific situation, please call an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

There is some rule which says if an L2 does not have an EAD , he/she can submit their marriage certificate and partner's L1 alien status (i.e., I-94) as proof to get SSN. I did the same and got it. In SSN application L2 has to select the option "Legal alien allowed to work"

Asker

Posted

The document which confirms the above rule is named as "Employment authorization for nonimmigrants" and you can find the details under "C. Policy - Employment authorization by Class of Admission"

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics