Can I apply for permanent residence as a surviving spouse based on the law the president signed on october, 28, 2009.

Asked over 3 years ago - Bronx, NY

I came to US on 1994 through mexico, brought by my then permanent resident husband; while here, a petition (i130) that he had filed on my behalf was approved; few months after this, he lost his life in a holdup in his place of work; i never left USA. A co-worker told me that she applied under a new law from oct-28-2009; her permanent resident husband died in dec-2009 and she said she applied under that law and already has her green card (she showed to me); does that law would apply to me, or is it only for persons which petitioner died after this law came into effect?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It's possible, you will need to go over the details of your case with an attorney. For a free consultation give me a call.
    Regards,
    Nick Misiti
    Misiti Global
    716 830 7960
    misitiglobal@misitiglobal.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,715 answers this week

2,695 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,715 answers this week

2,695 attorneys answering