Can i apply for Obama care with my wife while waiting for a decision on a pending Adjustment of status case.

Asked 9 months ago - Des Plaines, IL

The health insurance offered through her employment is not adequate and they suggested she look on the Market place. I have not received a social security number or my Employment authorization card yet so we are unsure of how to proceed as ideally we both need to be covered. Or can she just get it for herself then add me at a later date when I have my Green card? Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . . Not enough information to answer here.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,889 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,889 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering