Can I apply for my husband's I-94 extension?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Antonio, TX

My L1B expired but have valid I-94 till Nov-2014. My husband's L2 visa expired as well and his I-94 is expiring in Dec-2013. My H1 was filed this year but is currently in RFE status. So I do not know if I will get through my H1 or not until October. Can i still go ahead and apply for my husband's I-94 extension now? Can I self-apply or do I need to go through an attorney or my employer?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since it is your husband who needs to extend his status, it is HE who needs to apply for it and no one else. To be able to extend his L-2 status, husband will need to provide documentary proof of your still being in valid L-1B status. Always better to file through an immigration attorney, that way husband will be sure there will be no mistakes or omissions which could cost him dearly.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, if you are still in L-1B status.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He may file for an extension coterminous with your L-1 status.

  4. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He is currently in valid status. You will find out about the H1 in the next month or so. Suggest you wait. If the H1 is approved, you will need to file a H4 immediately to change his status. If the H is denied, you can file to extend his L2.

    If you file to extend his L2 now, and your H1 gets approved, you will still need to file his H4. The problem then is that the petition that gets approved last (L2 or H4) will be his legal status. If it is the L2 and you are no longer on the L1, ...

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
  5. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You or your husband can apply. But it is best to consult with your attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,697 answers this week

2,442 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,697 answers this week

2,442 attorneys answering