| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
can i apply for H1 visa
Astoria, NY
Viewed 31 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
I hold spouse visa, can i apply for H1 visa from Australia and what's the process?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Philip Alan Eichorn
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
What do you mean you hold a spouse visa? Are you in the U.S. on a K-3? Please define your present immigration status so that the attorneys on this board can better assist you with your questions.
Stuart Jonas Reich
This attorney is licensed in New York and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would agree with the previous answer that we need a better sense of your current status to properly advise you. In fact, to properly advise you, an attorney needs to review all of the facts surrounding your situation - so I strongly recommend that you make an appointment to speak to an attorney directly.
I will suggest one thing to you: if you are otherwise eligible for an H-1B visa, have a qualifying job offer, and are Australian, you are probably eligible for an E-3 visa - very much like the H-1B but only available to Australians and not subject to the same problems regarding annual cap and timing of start date (there is a numerical limitation on E-3s, but it has never been reached so there has not yet been a problem in obtaining one or having to file in early April/start work on October 1). Something else you should speak with an attorney about. |