Can i apply for green card thru marriage even when my I-94 is expired?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Kent, WA

I have my passport and I-94 form..passport is still valid,just the i-94 is expired

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Barbara A Marcouiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If you are applying as the spouse of a U.S. citizen, and not as the spouse of a permanent resident. I recommend you contact me or another experienced immigration attorney for a complete review of your specific facts to determine if there may be other issues.

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Only if you are marrying a US citizen.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,522 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,522 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering