Can I apply for food stamps and/or TAFDC if I am staying with friends but have no lease?

Asked over 1 year ago - Greenfield, MA

What proofs would I need? I have no lease, they are letting me stay with them in exchange for helping them pay their rent, but I am not on a lease.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Clint Curtis

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you can get a statement from the original leaseholder and receipts on the amounts you have paid, it will likely be accepted.

  2. Joe Matthew Queen

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Get an affidavit from the leaseholder explaining the financial relationship. Have the leaseholder sign and date it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,350 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,350 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering