Skip to main content

Can I apply for food stamps, with very low SSD income, and some money in the bank?

Lake Orion, MI |

Is there some maximum amount of money I can have in the bank to be able to get food stamps?
My SSD income is about $1000 per month after medical insurance.
I am living in my own home.
Property taxes are about $2000.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. You can apply and of course the amount of dependents you have will make a difference. There is no harm in applying for the benefits if you truly need them.


  2. Yes, you can apply. Just tell them what you have and your expenses.

    The information you obtain from this website is not legal advice. Please contact us at 954-916-2667 or Dugandisabilitylaw.com in Florida for a FREE evaluation and legal advice pertaining to your particular claim. We give telephonic consultations and handle claims electronically nationwide


  3. You can apply. The will do the calculations for you.


  4. Yes, there is a maximum amount of money you can have in the bank - $5,000.00.
    See pg. 4 at this link:
    http://www.mfia.state.mi.us/olmweb/ex/bem/400.pdf