Skip to main content

Can I apply for financial aid with a conditional green card?

Miami, FL |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

When I and my wife applied to the USCIS we used an affidavit due to my wife low income. We recently had our second interview in which our case was approved. Now that I got my temporary green card I decided to go back to school. Now my question is the following: Can I apply for financial aid with a conditional green card? Would it affect my case when the time comes to apply for the permanent green card?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

No reason why not.
If you have other concerns with how to maintain status after becoming an LPR visit immigration website or contact an imigration lawyer.
Goodluck.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics