Can I apply for DACA if I have one and only DUI and nothing else in my record? I've been a good sport except for this one time.

Asked 12 months ago - Petaluma, CA

Recently, I have heard of people who had a DUI and applied for the permit and was granted to them. People that had a lot more going on than I did in terms of bad record. I feel like I deserve a chance, but I'm afraid to apply because I have a baby and I wouldn't want to get deported and have to leave her in hands of her father who is not a good influence for her. We are fighting for custody right now. I still would like to have a permit to be able to work and support her. I have several certificates of excellence from school that say I was a good student. And I can prove I'm a good person. Does anyone know if I have a chance? I know things have changed a bit since it got approved. When I went to court, I represented myself and plead guilty to VC23152(A) AND VC16028(A) thank you.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You need to speak with an attorney and perhaps a licensing attorney . Representing yourself for the DUI and no insurance was probably a mistake- but it may possible that DACA will be granted.

    ANDREW ROBERTS CRIMINAL AND TRAFFIC TICKET DEFENSE ATTORNEY
  2. Lisa Michelle Bassis

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need to consult with immigration counsel. They are in the best position to evaluate your options and to position your case so as to maximize your chances of getting a permit.
    Best of luck to you!

  3. Brian K Wanerman

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need a criminal defense lawyer and an immigration lawyer.

    The response above is not intended as legal advice. This response does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more
  4. Michael Anthony Hernandez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should consult with a trusted immigration attorney. Generally, you can still qualify for DACA relief even with a DUI conviction.

    I would be happy to refer you to an immigration attorney in your area.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI charges

If you have been charged with a DUI, there are important steps to take to get your license back and clear your criminal record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,492 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,492 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering