Skip to main content

Can I apply for citizenship with 9 misdemeanors?

Salt Lake City, UT |

I was in trouble with the law so many times, but I was mentally ill every time I was arrested, last time in august 2007. for shoplifting

Attorney Answers 1


It is possible to still apply for citizenship with misdemeanors on your record; however, there are so many unanswered questions that need to be answered to determine the best course for you. For example, you were charged, but did you plead guilty, get convicted, cases dismissed etc? What were the charges? Also, and more importantly, I assume you were born in another country, but how did you arrive in the U.S., what are your connections, etc.? That really is an essential part of your question, and something you should run by an attorney face to face.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics