Can I apply for citizenship if I have panic and anxiety disorder?

Asked about 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

Im 29 year old male, I have been in the U.S since I was 4 years old, never been arrested, no crimes, became permanent resdient in 2008, registered in selective service in 2008

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Elizabeth Fowler Lunn

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should really ask this in the immigration section as it has nothing to do with Social Security.

  2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This question relates to immigration law. If you have such a disorder seek legal counsel in your area. Consult with an excellent immigration attorney who can advise you. If you have such a disorder an attorney should be retained to go with you to the interview, so your anxiety can be lessened. If you are asking whether such a disorder would cause you to be ineligible for applying from Naturalization the answer is generally no; but more facts would need to be discussed to determine whether anything in your history or background would make you ineligible for naturalization or subject you to deportation. Seek counsel now.

    No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication. To contact this attorney see his... more
  3. D K Kevin Dugan

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Post this in immigration section.

    The information you obtain from this website is not legal advice. Please contact us at 954-916-2667 or... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,501 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,501 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering