Can I apply for citizenship if I had 3rd degree misdemeanor conviction

Asked about 6 years ago - Denver, CO

I am a Green Card holder since 1998. I went thru a very compicated divorce and was convicted of a 3rd degree misdemeanor (telephone harrassment) in Colorado and completed six months probation for that back in 2004. Can i apply for citizenship?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Philip C. Curtis

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered . You certainly can apply and this isn't the type of offense that would typically be an issue in a naturalization petition. You must show that you have good moral character and I don't think this is the type of crime that would call that into serious question. You will be required to provide a certified copy of the court transcript related to the conviction. I have represented clients with criminal convictions that are far worse than this and they have been successful. Hope this helps.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,359 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,359 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering