Skip to main content

Can I apply for Citizenship after 4 yrs of marriage but only 1yr of having my greencard

Naples, FL |

Am I eligible to apply for Citizenship if I have been married for 4 yrs or do i also need to have the green card for 3 yrs, i got my green card through marriage and i am still married to my husband

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

You are not eligible at this time. You must wait until you have been a lawful permanent resident for 3 years, and you must prove that you are still married to the same US citizen at the time that you apply for citizenship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Read INA 319. You have to be LPR, at a minimum of 2 years and 9 months. That besides the myriad of other eligibility preconditions.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

To apply for citizenship based on marriage, you have to be an LPR for at least 3 years. The application may be filed 2 years and 9 months from your LPR status, and not a day sooner.

[This answer is for general purposes only; it does not constitute advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.]

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

You must have residency for 3 years AND be in a marital union with your US citizen spouse for that time. You can file 3 months early from the eligibility date.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

You must have the green card for three years and be married to a US citizen.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

No. You meet the marriage requirement but you have not had your green card the required 3 years.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics