Can I apply for Citizenship after 4 yrs of marriage but only 1yr of having my greencard

Asked about 1 year ago - Naples, FL

Am I eligible to apply for Citizenship if I have been married for 4 yrs or do i also need to have the green card for 3 yrs, i got my green card through marriage and i am still married to my husband

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Read INA 319. You have to be LPR, at a minimum of 2 years and 9 months. That besides the myriad of other eligibility preconditions.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Shahzad Ahmed

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must have residency for 3 years AND be in a marital union with your US citizen spouse for that time. You can file 3 months early from the eligibility date.

  3. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must have the green card for three years and be married to a US citizen.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You are not eligible at this time. You must wait until you have been a lawful permanent resident for 3 years, and you must prove that you are still married to the same US citizen at the time that you apply for citizenship.

  5. Fernanda Nunes Hottle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . To apply for citizenship based on marriage, you have to be an LPR for at least 3 years. The application may be filed 2 years and 9 months from your LPR status, and not a day sooner.

    [This answer is for general purposes only; it does not constitute advice and does not establish an attorney-client... more
  6. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. You meet the marriage requirement but you have not had your green card the required 3 years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,603 answers this week

3,272 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,603 answers this week

3,272 attorneys answering