Skip to main content

Can i apply for citizenship?

Jonesboro, GA |

I committed an misdemeanor back when i was 14 & i am 19 now and ill like to apply for my citizenship, will i be denied because of that mistake?

Attorney Answers 5


  1. Your question requires additional information. What was the misdemeanor? We're you charged as a juvenile or an adult? We're you convicted? What, if any, was your sentence? Criminal issues have the potential to have very serious immigration consequences and you would be wise to consult with an attorney in person who can carefully evaluate your criminal case and its possible impact.

    You must not rely on the information on this website as an alternative to legal advice from your attorney or other professional legal services provider. If you have any specific questions about any legal matter you should consult your attorney or other professional legal services provider. You should never delay seeking legal advice, disregard legal advice, or commence or discontinue any legal action because of information on this website.


  2. My colleague is right: no attorney can assess the consequences of a misdemeanor from 5 years ago without knowing the disposition of that charge. You need the Certificate of Disposition for an attorney to give you accurate information about its potential impact on an N400 application.

    This is general information only. It is not intended as a substitute for legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. Probably not but more information is needed. You need to get all the papers regarding the case and go see an immigration lawyer.

    Abraham B. Cardenas, Esquire Cardenas Law Firm, P.C. Florida Office Address: Cardenas Law Firm, LLC 8150 SW 8th Street, Suite 122 Miami, Florida 33144 (786) 347-1605 Pennsylvania Office Address: Cardenas Law Firm, P.C. 18 S George Street, Suite 615 York, PA 17401 (717) 854-6400 Office Phone (866) 353-5570 Fax Number www.CardenasLawFirm.com (English) www.ConsultoriaJuridica.com (Spanish) The posting on this web site for viewing by potential clients or others interested in learning about legal topics does not create an attorney-client relationship. The fact that an attorney may informally answer general E-Mail questions does not create an attorney-client relationship. Attorney Abraham B. Cardenas is licensed to practice only in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and practices immigration law throughout the United States. This web post is for informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is formed only after the potential client meets with an attorney AND has paid the appropriate retainer fee.


  4. The juvenile of offense is not trust a misdemeanor , it is a delinquency . Delinquency is rather civil than criminal . You should be able to naturalized . Get an immigration attorney to help you.


  5. In addition to the valuable feedback provided in other responses, be aware that the criminal law classification of an offense as a "misdemeanor" is not binding upon the USCIS, and depending upon details such as the maximum possible sentence allowable a "misdemeanor" may be treated by the USCIS as a felony. The assessment of consequences relating to a criminal proceeding (even in some cases where a person was NOT adjudicated guilty) upon eligibility for naturalization and upon other immigration issues can be quite complex, even for experienced attorneys, and it would be unwise to proceed without engaging an immigration attorney.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    David N. Soloway
    Frazier, Soloway & Kennedy, P.C.
    1800 Century Place, Suite 100
    Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
    404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.] David N. Soloway Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C. 1800 Century Place, Suite 100 Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com 404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics