Can I apply for B1 visa before the end of two home country residence

Asked 4 months ago - Augusta, GA

Flag

I stayed in US for two years on j1 status then I left US back to my country on April 17th 2011. I need to travel for a conference on April 5th 2013.. can I apply for B1 visa before the end of two years home country residence

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 18, 2013 13:03. 212(e) requirement does not prohibit application for any type of non-immigrant visa. Of course, you will have to be prepared to produce a strong evidence of the absence of an immigrant intent, such as solid job, family ties, and property ownership in your home country. Make sure you prepare all documents explaining purpose of your training and state a precise anticipated date of your return. The fact that you will almost fullfil your 2YHHR by the time of your visa application should also help.

    Nothing in this post shall be construed as a legal advice. If you need advice regarding your particular situation,... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 18, 2013 13:13. I agree with my colleague.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary