Can I apply for adjustment of status and what happens if I overstay my parole?

Asked about 4 years ago - Pardeeville, WI

I married my husband, a US citizen after legal entry into the US on a visa waiver. We were in the process of applying for my adjustment of status when I had to return to my country for business. Before I left we filed the I130 which is still being processed. I thought my visa waiver was still valid and came back to the US where I have now been paroled for 30 days. Can we apply for a new adjustment of status including the I485? What are the consequences to overstaying parole?
Thank you

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, you can reapply for adjustment of status if that's why you were paroled into the U.S.

    Please see

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,014 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,014 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering