Can I apply for a waiver for my wife if she entered US illegally 6 yrs. ago?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chula Vista, CA

I want to get my wife a legal status here (lpr) in US. We are married 6 yrs. w/3 kids but she entered US illegally. I was told I may be eligible for a waiver of some type tp sponsor her. Is there someway she can stay in US while we apply for this to happen?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    17

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . If you are a US citizen, she may be eligible to apply for a provisional waiver.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, a 601 A waiver. Follow the link below for more information. Make sure you hire an immigration attorney to file this.
    Regards,
    Nicklaus Misiti
    Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,008 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,008 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering