Can i apply for a u visa for something that happened about a year ago? There was a police report.

Asked 11 months ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

I was playing soccer and one of the player of the opposite team was getting very angry by the fact that we were winning. He kicked me on my face and i was unconcious i woked up in an ambulance. I think the police said it was attemped murder because he hit my face and he was supposed to go to court but i dont know what happened with that anymore i have now medical bills and i still have pain i also went to the doctor for several appointments i want to know am i eligible for. U visa?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered June 11, 2012 19:03. Its possible if you get the proper certification.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 12, 2012 10:57. I agree with my colleagues.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered June 11, 2012 18:29. Yes. ask the victim advocate at the prosecutor's office for help applying for the u-visa.

    http://www.defendme.net | The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary