Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can i apply for a SSN for non residents (NOT VALID FOR EMPLOYMENT) with VISA B1/B2

I live in Venezuela and I have two private banking accounts in USA but i can not request a credit card, buy a mobile phone or access a store discount plan because i need SSN. I understand there is a SSN for persons not residents with temporal visa (B1/B2) which allow me access services only available with the SSN and to invest (how i am doing now) with better conditions. Thanks in advance

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
I understand your frustration - many of my clients come to me with this same scenario. At this time, the government will issue a Social Security number only to foreign nationals with certain visas (such as the E, H1b, L1, O, R, I and others).

If you are investing in the U.S. and petition for an E visa (investor visa), then you would be eligible to obtain a Social Security Number.

In order to apply for an E visa, your investment must be an at-risk investment in the U.S. You must be a national of a country which has an international treaty with the U.S. allowing for the E visa. Venezuela is currently not one of those countries, but many Venezuelans do have double nationality and hold a passport from a country that does have the treaty (such as Italy, Colombia and Spain).

Even if you are Venezuelan and do not qualify for an E visa, you may qualify for other visas that would allow you to have a Social Security number. I suggest that you speak with an immigration attorney to determine the best course of action for your particular situation.

In the meantime, you may want to read the following government information:

1. http://www.ssa.gov/espanol/10996.html
2. http://www.socialsecurity.gov/immigration/visa.htm (chart that details the visa classifications that allow for an SSN application)

I wish you all the best.

Renata Calderaro, Esq.
rcalderaro@visamiami.com

The Calderaro Law Group
12550 Biscayne Boulevard
Suite 800
Miami, Florida 33181
305-938-8391 Telephone
305-938-8392 Fax
212-335-4920 Venezuela
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now