Can I apply for a pardon as a sex offender

Asked about 1 year ago - Carmel, IN

Charged at 20 years old, on my last year to redgister and have not had any issues with the law and have partisipated in classes and completed everything to a T.. I understand it's a lengthy process to have done.. I have a strong work history for the last 6 years and and have strong letters of Recom. what are the chances of this being positive???

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bradley Alan Keffer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You can seek a pardon (even as a sex offender). However, the process of petitioning for clemency requires great care and, even under the best of circumstances, it is highly unlikely any given applicant will receive a positive recommendation by the Indiana Parole Board and a pardon by the Governor. I strongly recommend that you speak with an attorney about your individual circumstances. An attorney can more fully explain the process and quantify your chance for success.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,241 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,241 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary