Can i apply for a nonimmigrant visa?

Asked about 4 years ago - New York

Flag

i was 16 when i left the US with an expired visa for almost 2 years. does the 10 year bar apply? i am now 23, can i apply for a visitor's visa?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered April 08, 2009 20:12. Yes you can. If the visa expires while you are in the United States, it does not affect your reapplication. The visa is only to enter the U.S. The authorized stay is what is noted on teh I-94. If you are referring to overstaying your authorized staywhen you were 16, that should not count against you because you were a child, under 18. Again, you can apply for non-immigrant visa but of course, as usual, you need to proof that you do not have an immigrant intent. Good luck.

    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering