Can i apply for a half sister

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

we have the same mother but different father, our mother die when we were little. would that be a problem

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Jesus Novo III

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your half sister is still your sister, there is no discrimination for half siblings, so yes, you can petition for her if all the other requirements are met. The fact that your mother died when you were little does not change anything. However, waiting times for siblings are very long, so you should be patient to reunite with your sister.

  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No problem. You can apply for her, though it will take many years.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. Parva Fattahi

    Contributor Level 9

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes you can, as long as you can show the two of you have at least one parent in common.

  4. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You may apply for your sister

  5. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The laws of immigration consider a half sister your sister but you can only petition her if you are a United States Citizen. That opportunity isn't available for US green card holders.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Sponsoring an immigrant

Petitioning for, or sponsoring, an immigrant allows you to help a relative immigrate to the United States, if certain conditions are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,058 answers this week

3,077 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,058 answers this week

3,077 attorneys answering