Skip to main content

Can I apply for a fiancee visa if my fiancee has been deported after being convicted of felony identity fraud?

Long Beach, CA |
Filed under: Felony crime

He served a one year sentence then he was deported in November 2012. He was also convicted in 1989 of carrying a concealed weapon. His permanenent resident card was revoked then he was deported after serving 18 months.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

You can apply for the visa but it will be turned down.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

I think this is an immigration question. After being deported apparently twice client seeks a fiancee visa or other relief and has a criminal history including two felonies. Repost in immigration since you are seeking a visa or other relief. Good luck

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I wouldn't waste your time or money.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You may both want to consider going to his home country, especially:

(a) that he has a prison conviction
(b) the tax rate in his home country may be as much as 20% better than the U.S.
(c) if you establish residency in his home country, you get an exclusion for U.S. tax purposes of over $90k.

Please remember to designate your question's BEST ANSWER.

Please remember to designate your question's BEST ANSWER.

Curt Harrington Patent & Tax Law Attorney Certified Tax Specialist by the California Board of Legal Specialization PATENTAX.COM This communication is general information and not legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This communication should not be relied upon as any type of legal advice. Please note that no attorney-client relationship exists between the sender and the recipient of this message in the absence of either (1) a signed fee contract and (2) remission of an agreed-upon retainer. Absent such an agreement and retainer, I am not engaged by you as an attorney, nor is any other member of my law firm.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics