Can I apply and accept other companies offers after I filled I-9 form for particular company?

Asked 7 months ago - College Station, TX

I have a offer from a particular company. They are asking me to fill I-9 form. I am confused whether this will be restrict me from applying and getting offer from other companies. I am not sure whether I will be joining that company or not.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Natalie Rebecca Lynch

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . An i-9 is just a government required employment verification form. See: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/...

    It is not a contract with an employer. Go apply for other jobs.

  2. Peter Gettings Dawson

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . You should not fill out an I-9 until after you accept the job offer. However even after you accept the job and begin work you will not be restricted from applying or getting offers from other companies. Good Luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,995 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,995 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering