Can I appeal to spousal support if my ex changed our date of separation without letting me know?She refused to a trial brief and once in the courtroom her and her father lied about the date of separation so she was alotted alimony and i have to pay half of her medical debts. Is it illegal if she did not serve me her paperwork? And is this appeallable?
Additional information
If I Appeal on my own, would I still have to pay alimony while waiting for my hearing? And can I sue my ex and her dad for lying in court? Attorney answers (1)
There are a lot of questions here. First, she can't change the date of separation -- both parties list what they believe to be the date of separation on the petition and on the response, and if there is a discrepancy the court will decide. What paperwork didn't she serve you? If you answered, then it is considered to have been served. There are things you can do prior to appeal, you should speak with an attorney and take your paperwork.
Stephanie White THE LAW OFFICE OF STEPHANIE WHITE Simi Valley, CA www.805Lawyer.com DISCLAIMER: The above is not legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship with the person posting the question or any person reading the above. There is no attorney-client relationship between any reader and this writer or her firm. These comments are not subject to any privilege protections. They are neither privileged nor confidential. The information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. Accordingly these comments cannot be relied upon as the law and the facts may differ from those with which the reader of this communication may be dealing. The following disclosure is required pursuant to IRS Circular 230: unless otherwise expressly indicated, any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.
Add comment
Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |