Can I appeal this for discrimination?

I applied for the Police Department and I provided information during the application process. I was a (victim) to prostitute my body and was held hostage in their home. I told the police department this information but it does not relate to what I will do if I was hired. I meet all of the requirements. This happen 9years ago. They send me a letter saying I could never reapply for the police department.. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
I do not see this as a discriminatory non-hiring. The police almost certainly have very strict rules and your past history is likely in violation of the rules and policies. Nevertheless, if you believe you have documents (that we online cannot view and study) that you believe support your side, certainly take them and your story to a Texas attorney for a complete review.

Good luck.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
David T. Lopez

David T. Lopez

Contributor Level 4
In order to make a discrimination claim, you must be able to show that you were treated differently because of being in a particular class protected because of such characteristics as sex, race, age, religion, physical or mental disability or others. There might be an argument that you could make, but there is not sufficient information in your question to make a definite determination. For example, arrest and credit records have been held to constitute impermissible discrimination on a showing that a particular group, for example, Hispanics, is more likely to have a bad record, as compared to non-Hispanics. What you might consider doing is asking the department to give you the specific reason that you were rejected, and it certainly would be worth your consulting an attorney, if you wish to pursue a discrimination claim. Be aware that most attorneys who are experienced enough to provide you with a reliable opinion will charge a fee for an office consultation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources